Liturgical Music Schedule

See what's next in our Liturgical Music Schedule

Find your favorite anthems and organ pieces and look forward to the next service.

Music Schedule in PDF

Jan

 1THE HOLY NAME10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 8
A Stable Lamp Is Lighted – David Hurd
Shepherd’s Farewell – Hector Berlioz
ORGAN:
Prelude: Das alte Jahr vergangen ist – BWV 614 – J. S. Bach
Postlude: In dir ist Freude – BWV 615 – J. S. Bach
8THE EPIPHANY
(Observed)
10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 72: 1-7, 10-14
Cantate Domino – Hans Leo Hassler
Three Kings From Persian Lands Afar – Peter Cornelius
Soloist: Alex Burns, Baritone
ORGAN:
Prelude: Prelude sur l’introit de l’Epiphanie – Maurice Durufle
Postlude: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern – Dietrich Buxtehude
15THE SECOND SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 40: 1-12
I Waited on the Lord – Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Maggie Coleman and Lauren Krockta, sopranos
YOUTH CHOIR
ORGAN:
Prelude: Prelude in G op. 37 no. 2 – Felix Mendelssohn
Postlude: Fugue in G op. 37 no. 2 – Felix Mendelssohn
22THE THIRD SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 27, 1, 4-13
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree – Elizabeth Poston
Sing My Soul – Ned Rorem
HYMNS: 537, 126, 661, 539
ORGAN:
Prelude: Song (Organbook II) – Ned Rorem
Postlude: Reveille (Organbook II) – Ned Rorem
29THE FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 15
O, Pray for the Peace of Jerusalem – John Blow
The Beatitudes – Arvo Pärt
HYMNS: 477,656, 593, 437
ORGAN:
Prelude: Pastorale-Prelude – Jean Langlais
Postlude: Bells – Jean Langlais

Feb

5THE FIFTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 112: 1-9(10)
Surge Illuminare – William Byrd
If Ye Love Me – Thomas Tallis
HYMNS: 372, 488,505, 542
ORGAN:
Prelude: Fantasia con Imitazione, BWV 630 – J. S. Bach
Postlude: Toccata in F, BWV 540 – J.S. Bach
12THE SIXTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm: 119: 1-8
Beati Quorum Via – C. V. Stanford
O, For A Closer Walk With God – C. V. Stanford
HYMNS: 390, 512, 304, 376
ORGAN:
Prelude: Prelude in C, op. 193, no. 1a – C. V. Stanford
Postlude: Fugue in C. op. 193, no. 1b – C. V. Stanford
19THE SEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST – YOUTH SUNDAY
Psalm 119: 33-40
YOUTH CHOIR
Blessed Is The Man – Sergei Rachmaninoff
HYMNS: 657, 518, 516, 379
ORGAN:
Postlude: Wir glauden all’ an einen Gott, BWV 680 – J. S. Bach
HANDBELLS:
Prelude music
26THE LAST SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 2:
MUSIC BY THE CHOIRS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA
Hymns: 137, 129, 307, 618
ORGAN:
Prelude: Choral – Louis Vierne
Postlude: Toccata – Louis Vierne

Mar

1ASH WEDNESDAY7:00 PMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 103: 8-14
Thou Knowest Lord – Henry Purcell
Miserere Mei – William Byrd
HYMNS: 142, 147, 143
(NO ORGAN)
5THE FIRST SUNDAY IN LENT10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST – GREAT LITANY
Psalm 32
Wash Me Throughly – Wesley
Rejoice in the Lord – Anon.
HYMNS: 142, 150, 559
ORGAN:
Prelude: Fugue (“Credo in vitam venturi saeculi”), op. 85, no. 3. – Sigfrid Karg-Elert
12THE SECOND SUNDAY IN LENT10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 121
Sicut Moses Serpentem – Heinrich Schutz
He Watching Over Israel – Felix Mendelssohn
HYMNS: 448, 489, 337, 473
ORGAN:
Prelude: Deus tuorum militum – Jean Nivers
19THE THIRD SUNDAY IN LENT10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST – YOUTH SUNDAY
Psalm 95
YOUTH CHOIR
Sicut Cervus - Palestrina
HYMNS: 522, 686, 658, 690
ORGAN:
Prelude: Choral Dorien – Jehan Alain
26THE FOURTH SUNDAY IN LENT10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 23
Let Nothing Ever Grieve Thee – Johannes Brahms
I Will Arise and Go To Jesus – arr. Shaw
HYMNS: 145, 547, 339, 493
ORGAN:
Prelude: Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele, op. 122, no. 5 – Johannes Brahms

Apr

2FIFTH SUNDAY IN LENT10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 130
Out of the Deep – Morley
Verily, Verily – Thomas Tallis
HYMNS: 411, 455, 335, 665
ORGAN:
Prelude: De Profundis – Jean Langlais
9THE SUNDAY OF THE PASSION
Palm Sunday
10:30 AMTHE PROCESSION OF THE PALMS, THE PASSION, AND HOLY EUCHARIST
Hosanna to the Son of David - Weelkes
Psalm 118: 1-2, 19-29
Psalm 31: 91-16
Christus Factus Est – Anton Bruckner
Tristis Est Anima Mea – Orlando di Lassus
HYMNS: 154, 156, 474, 167, 313, 164
ORGAN:
Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben – Max Reger
13MAUNDY THURSDAY7:00 PMTHE MANDATUM, HOLY EUCHARIST AND STRIPPING OF THE ALTAR
Psalm 116: 1, 10-17
Ubi Caritas – Ola Gjello
O Sacrum Convivium – Olivier Messiaen
HYMNS: 445, 331, 315, 171
ORGAN:
Prelude: Le Banquet celeste – Oliver Messiaen
14GOOD FRIDAY7:00 PMTHE GOOD FRIDAY LITURGY
Psalm 22
Crucifixus – Antonio Lotti
Popule Meus – Tomas Luis de Victoria
God So Loved The World - Stainer
HYMNS: 160, 159, 172, 166
(NO ORGAN)
16THE SUNDAY OF THE RESURRECTION
Easter Day
9:30 AMFESTAL EUCHARIST WITH BRASS – YOUTH SUNDAY
Psalm 118: 1-2, 14-24
YOUTH ANTHEM
Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem – C. V. Stanford
Magdalena – Johannes Brahms
HYMNS: 207, 180, 179, 210, 178, 188, 193, 199
ORGAN & BRASS:
Prelude: Morgenmusik – Paul Hindemith
Postlude: Toccata – Eugene Gigout
16THE SUNDAY OF THE RESURRECTION
Easter Day
11:30 AMFESTAL EUCHARIST
Psalm 118: 1-2, 14-24
Missa Lux et Origo – Haig Mardirosian
Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem – C. V. Stanford
Magdalena – Johannes Brahms
HYMNS: 207, 180, 210, 178, 188, 193, 199
ORGAN AND BRASS:
Prelude: Morgenmusik – Paul Hindemith
Postlude: Toccata – Eugene Gigout
23THE SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 16
O Sacred Feast – Healy Willan
Cantate Domino – Heinrich Schutz
HYMNS: 212, 209, 206, 192
ORGAN:
Prelude: O filii et filiae – Jean Francois Dandrieu
Postlude: Toccata on O filii et filiae – Lynwood Farnham
30THE THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 116: 1-3, 10-17
This Joyful Eastertide – Harris
Alleluia – Randall Thompson
HYMNS: 492, 208, 204, 205
ORGAN:
Prelude: Berceuse – Louis Vierne
Postlude: Carillon de Longpont – Louis Vierne

May

7THE FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 23
Surrexit Pastor Bonus – Orlando di Lassus
My Shepherd Will Supply My Need – Virgil Thomson
HYMNS: 174, 646, 343, 182
ORGAN:
Prelude: Suite Gothique – Leon Boelmann: Introduction; Menuet Gothique; Priere a Notre Dame
Postlude: Suite Gothique – Leon Bolemann: Toccata
14THE FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 31: 1-5, 15-16
O How Amiable – Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Call – Ralph Vaughn Williams
HYMNS: 432, 213, 51, 194
ORGAN:
Prelude: Symphony No. 4 in F, op. 13 – Charles-Marie Widor: Andante Cantabile
Postlude: Symphony No. 4 in F, op. 13 – Charles-Marie Widor: Finale
21THE SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST – YOUTH SUNDAY
Psalm 66: 7-18
O Rex Gloriae – Lucca Marenzio
Non Vos Relinquam – William Byrd
YOUTH
HYMNS: 409, 412, 405, 191
ORGAN:
Prelude: Récit de tierce en taille – Francois Couperin
Postlude: Dialogue sur les Grandes Jeux – Francois Couperin
28THE ASCENSION (Observed)10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 68: 1-10, 33-36
Ascendit Deus – Phillips
O, God, the King of Glory – Henry Purcell
HYMNS: 214, 494, 483, 719
ORGAN: Guest organist: Linda Pointer
Prelude: Petit Prelude – Joseph Jongen
Postlude: From “Resurrection,” Te Deum – George F. Handel

Jun

4THE DAY OF PENTECOST
Whitsunday
10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST & CONFIRMATION
Psalm 104: 25-35, 37
HYMNS: 225, 521, 28, 348, 531, 509, 511
Loquebantur Variis Linguis – Thomas Tallis
Dum Complerentur – Tomas Luis de Victoria
HANDBELLS: Prelude music:
Festive Air - Sandra Eithun
Lord of Glory -Rowland H. Prichard/Susan E. Geschke
Quiet Praise - Dan R. Edwards
ORGAN:
Postlude: Komm Heiliger Geist, Herr Gott, BWV 651 – J. S. Bach
11TRINITY SUNDAY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 8
HYMNS: 362, 368, 295, 366
Great Lord of Lords – Charles Wood
Duo Seraphim – Richard Dering
ORGAN:
Prelude: Prelude in E-flat (“St. Anne”), BWV 552a – J. S. Bach
Postlude: Fugue in E-flat (“St. Anne”), BWV 552b – J. S. Bach
18PROPER 610:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 116: 1, 10-17
HYMNS: 535, 558, 587, 539
Jubilate Deo – Richard Wayne Dirksen
Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring – J. S. Bach
ORGAN:
Prelude: Organ Concerto in F, op. 4, no. 4 – Georg Friedrich Handel (1685-1759) – Andante
Postlude: Organ Concerto in F, op. 4, no. 4 – Georg Friedrich Handel – Presto
25PROPER 710:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 6: 1b-11
HYMNS: 564, 655, 661, 537
My Eyes for Beauty Pine – Herbert Howells
Like as the Hart – Herbert Howells
ORGAN:
Prelude: Master Tallis’ Testament – Herbert Howells (1892-1983)
Postlude: Paean – Herbert Howells

Jul

2Independence Day (Observed)10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 13
HYMNS: 718, 414, 717, 719
I Vow to Thee My Country – Gustav Holst
Turn Back, O Man – Gustav Holst
ORGAN:
Prelude: Concert Variations on the ‘Star Spangled Banner’ – Dudley Buck (1839-1909)
Postlude: The Battle of Trenton – James Hewitt (1770-1827)
9PROPER 910:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 45: 11-18
HYMNS: 11, 516, 482, 657
I Heard the Voice of Jesus Say – Russell Schultz-Widmar
A Prayer of St. Richard of Chichester – L. J. White
ORGAN:
Prelude: Prelude in B Minor, BWV 544a – J. S. Bach (1685-1750)
Postlude: Fugue in B Minor, BWV 544b – J. S. Bach
16PROPER 1010:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 119: 105-112
HYMNS: 632, 512, 698, 530
Ev’ry Time I Feel The Spirit – Traditional
Thy Word is a Lantern – Henry Purcell
ORGAN:
Prelude: Toccata y Villancico – Alberto Ginastera (1916-1983)
Postlude: Fuga – Alberto Ginastera
23PROPER 1110:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 139: 1-11, 22-23
HYMNS: 423, 665, 302, 344
Teach Me, O Lord – Thomas Attwood
Thou Knowest Lord the Secrets of our Hearts – Henry Purcell
ORGAN:
Prelude: Voluntary in C – Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Postlude: Voluntary on the Old 100th – Henry Purcell
30PROPER 1210:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 128
HYMNS: 388, 447, 711, 615
O, for a closer walk with God – C. V. Stanford
Almighty and everlasting God – Orlando Gibbons
ORGAN:
Prelude: Symphony No. 7, op. 42, no. 3 – Charles-Marie Widor (1844-1937) - Andante
Postlude: Symphony No. 7, op. 42, no. 3 – Charles-Marie Widor – Finale

Aug

6THE TRANSFIGURATION (Observed)10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 99
HYMNS: 137, 129, 383, 594
Day by Day – Martin How
The eyes of all wait upon Thee – Jean Berger
ORGAN:
TBA: Guest organist: Mark Prater
13PROPER 1410:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 105: 1-6, 16-22, 45b
HYMNS: 390, 637, 709, 248
O, Lord, increase our faith – Henry Loosemore
Dear Lord and Father of Mankind – C. H. H. Parry
ORGAN:
TBA: Guest organist: Mark Prater
20PROPER 1510:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 133
HYMNS: 408, 706, 531, 544
Locus Iste – Anton Bruckner
Jesu, dulcis memoria – Thomas Luis de Victoria
ORGAN:
Prelude: Prelude and Fugue in C minor – Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Postlude: Postlude in D minor – Anton Bruckner
27PROPER 1610:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 124
HYMNS: 522, 525, 304, 521
Tue es Petrus – Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Draw us in the Spirit’s Tether – Harold Friedell
ORGAN:
Prelude: Sursum Corda – John Ireland (1879-1962)
Postlude: Fanfare – William Matthias (1934-1992)

Sep

3PROPER 1710:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 105:1-6, 23-26, 45c
HYMNS: 379, 387, 644, 473
What Wondrous Love is This? – arr. Haig Mardirosian
Ave Verum Corpus – W. A. Mozart
ORGAN:
Prelude: Cantabile – Jacques Nicolas Lemmens (1823-1881)
Postlude: Fanfare – Jacques Nicolas Lemmens
10PROPER 1810:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
MASS: Communion service in F – Harold Darke
Psalm 149
HYMNS: 376,546, 336, 400
Teach Me, O Lord – William Byrd
How beautiful upon the mountains – John Stainer
ORGAN:
Prelude: Prelude and Fugue in A minor – George Bohm (1661-1733)
Postlude: Prelude and Fugue in C – George Bohm
17PROPER 1910:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 114
HYMNS: 690, 648, 334, 397
Bless the Lord, O my soul – Mikael Ipolitov-Ivanov
Ave verum corpus – Edward Elgar
ORGAN:
Prelude: Symphony IV in F, op. 13, no 4. – Charles Marie Widor (1844-1937), I. Toccata; II. Fugue
Postlude: Symphony IV in F, p. 13, no. 4 – Charles Marie Widor, 1. Finale
24PROPER 2010:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 105: 1-6, 37-45
HYMNS: 410, 551 592, 411
Apple Tree – Elizabeth Poston
Steal Away – arr. Nicolas White
ORGAN:
Prelude: Lied (24 pieces en style libre), op, 31, no> 17, Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Postlude: Carillon de Longpoint (24 Pieces en style librere), op. 31, no. 21, Louis Verne

Oct

1PROPER 2110:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 78: 1-4, 12-16
HYMNS: 492, 574, 339, 477
Let this mind be in you – Lee Hoiby
Call to Remembrance – Richard Farrant
ORGAN:
Prelude: Concerto II in A minor (after Vivaldi), BWV 593- Johann Sebastian Bach, Allegro, Adagio
Postlude: Concerto II in A minor (after Vivaldi), BWV 593- Johann Sebastian Bach, Allegro
8PROPER 2210:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 106: 1-6, 19-23
HYMNS: 495, 518, 337, 448
Most glorious Lord of Life – William H. Harris
O sacrum convivium – Thomas Tallis
ORGAN:
Prelude: Sonata No. 2 in C minor, op. 65 – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847): Grave, Adagio
Postlude: Sonata No. 2 in C minor, op 65 – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847): Allegro maestoso e vivace, Fuga
15PROPER 2310:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 99
HYMNS: 556, 481, 321, 569
I sat down under his shadow – Edward Bairstow
YOUTH ANTHEMS
ORGAN:
Prelude: Sonata I for organ – Paul Hidemith – Massig schnell
Postlude: Sonata I for organ – Paul Hindemith – Ruhig bewegt
22PROPER 2410:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 90: 1-6, 13-17
HYMNS: 372, 391, 684, 555
Cantate Domino – Heinrich Schuetz
Let all mortal flesh keep silence – Edard Bairstow
HANDBELLS:
Prelude: TBA
ORGAN:
Postlude: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 (Scottish) – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847): Finale
29PROPER 2510:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 90: 1-6, 13-17
HYMNS: 450, 517, 609, 423
O For a Closer Walk – C. V. Stanford
Beati Quorum Via – C. V. Stanford
ORGAN:
Prelude: Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV 720 – Johann Sebastian Bach
Postlude: Wir glauben all’ an einen Gott, BWV 680 – Johann Sebastian Bach

Nov

5ALL SAINTS10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 34: 1-10, 22
HYMNS: 287, 623, 293, 232, 526, 625
O quam gloriosum – Tomas Luis de Victoria
Justorum Animae – C. V. Stanford
ORGAN: Prelude: For all the Saints – Arthur Hutchings (1906-1989)
Postlude: Darwall – T. Frederick H. Candlyn (1892-1964)
5ALL SAINTS5:00 PMEVENSONG
Psalm 34:1-10, 22
HYMNS: TBA
Preces & Responses: Mardirosian
Magnificat & Nunc Dimmitis in G – C. V. Stanford
Let us all praise famous men – Ralph Vaughan Williams
12PROPER 2710:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 78:1-7
HYMNS: 58, 68, 324, 436
Haste Thee O God – Adrian Batten
CHILDREN’S CHOIR ANTHEM – TBA
CHERUB CHOIR ANTHEM – TBA
ORGAN:
Prelude: Symphony IV in F, op 13 no 4 – Charles Marie Widor (1844-1937): III - Docle
Postlude: Sympohony IV in F, op. 13 no. 4 – Charles Marie Widor: IV Scherzo
19PROPER 2810:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 123
HYMNS: 388, 548, 547, 561
O how amiable – Ralph Vaughan Williams
Jesu, the very thought of thee – Glenn Rudolph
ORGAN:
Prelude: Pastel – Gordon Young
Postlude: I’m Gonna Live so God Can Use Me – Spiritual, arr. Paul Taylor
23THANKSGIVING DAY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm
HYMNS: 290, 433, 291, 717, 397
Thou Visitest The Earth – Maurice Greene
ORGAN:
Prelude: Nun dankett alle Gott – Jeffrey Honore (b. 1956)
Postlude: Nun dankett alle Gott, op 65, no 59 – Sigfried Karl-Elert (1877-1933)
26CHRIST THE KING10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 100
HYMNS: 460, 494, 382, 544
O Rex gloriae – Luca Marenzio
Above all praise – Felix Mendelssohn
ORGAN:
Prelude: Suite Medievale – Jean Langlais (1907 – 1991): Prelude (Entree)
Postlude: Suite Medievale – Jean Langlais – Acclamation (sur le texte des Acclamations Carolingiennes)

A CHORISTER'S PRAYER

less, O Lord, us thy servants who minister in thy temple; grant that what we sing with our lips we may believe in our hearts, and what we believe in our hearts we may show forth in our lives; through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.