Liturgical Music Schedule

Liturgical Music Schedule

ST. ANDREW’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH

A place of Hope, Healing and Hospitality

509 E. Twiggs Street
Tampa, FL 33602
813.221-2035
www.saintandrewstampa.org

MUSIC – Winter & Spring 2017

A CHORISTER’S PRAYER

less, O Lord, us thy servants who minister in thy temple; grant that what we sing with our lips we may believe in our hearts, and what we believe in our hearts we may show forth in our lives; through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.

JANUARY
 1THE HOLY NAME10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 8
A Stable Lamp Is Lighted – David Hurd
Shepherd’s Farewell – Hector Berlioz
8THE EPIPHANY
(Observed)
10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 72: 1-7, 10-14
Cantate Domino – Hans Leo Hassler
Three Kings From Persian Lands Afar – Peter Cornelius
Soloist: Alex Burns, Baritone
15THE SECOND SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 40: 1-12
I Waited on the Lord – Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Maggie Coleman and Lauren Krockta, sopranos
YOUTH CHOIR
22THE THIRD SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 27, 1, 4-13
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree – Elizabeth Poston
Sing My Soul – Ned Rorem
HYMNS: 537, 126, 661, 539
29THE FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 15
O, Pray for the Peace of Jerusalem – John Blow
The Beatitudes – Arvo Pärt
HYMNS: 477,656, 593, 437
FEBRUARY
5THE FIFTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 112: 1-9(10)
Surge Illuminare – William Byrd
If Ye Love Me – Thomas Tallis
HYMNS: 372, 488,505, 542
ORGAN:
Prelude: Fantasia con Imitazione, BWV 630 – J. S. Bach
Postlude: Toccata in F, BWV 540 – J.S. Bach
12THE SIXTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm: 119: 1-8
Beati Quorum Via – C. V. Stanford
O, For A Closer Walk With God – C. V. Stanford
HYMNS: 390, 512, 304, 376
ORGAN:
Prelude: Prelude in C, op. 193, no. 1a – C. V. Stanford
Postlude: Fugue in C. op. 193, no. 1b – C. V. Stanford
19THE SEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST – YOUTH SUNDAY
Psalm 119: 33-40
YOUTH CHOIR
Blessed Is The Man – Sergei Rachmaninoff
HYMNS: 657, 518, 516, 379
ORGAN:
Postlude: Wir glauden all’ an einen Gott, BWV 680 – J. S. Bach
HANDBELLS:
Prelude music
26THE LAST SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 2:
MUSIC BY THE CHOIRS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA
Hymns: 137, 129, 307, 618
ORGAN:
Prelude: Choral – Louis Vierne
Postlude: Toccata – Louis Vierne
MARCH
1ASH WEDNESDAY7:00 PMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 103: 8-14
Thou Knowest Lord – Henry Purcell
Miserere Mei – William Byrd
HYMNS: 142, 147, 143
(NO ORGAN)
5THE FIRST SUNDAY IN LENT10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST – GREAT LITANY
Psalm 32
Wash Me Throughly – Wesley
Rejoice in the Lord – Anon.
HYMNS: 142, 150, 559
ORGAN:
Prelude: Fugue (“Credo in vitam venturi saeculi”), op. 85, no. 3. – Sigfrid Karg-Elert
12THE SECOND SUNDAY IN LENT10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 121
Sicut Moses Serpentem – Heinrich Schutz
He Watching Over Israel – Felix Mendelssohn
HYMNS: 448, 489, 337, 473
ORGAN:
Prelude: Deus tuorum militum – Jean Nivers
19THE THIRD SUNDAY IN LENT10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST – YOUTH SUNDAY
Psalm 95
YOUTH CHOIR
Sicut Cervus – Palestrina
HYMNS: 522, 686, 658, 690
ORGAN:
Prelude: Choral Dorien – Jehan Alain
26THE FOURTH SUNDAY IN LENT10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 23
Let Nothing Ever Grieve Thee – Johannes Brahms
I Will Arise and Go To Jesus – arr. Shaw
HYMNS: 145, 547, 339, 493
ORGAN:
Prelude: Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele, op. 122, no. 5 – Johannes Brahms
APRIL
2FIFTH SUNDAY IN LENT10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 130
Out of the Deep – Morley
Verily, Verily – Thomas Tallis
HYMNS: 411, 455, 335, 665
ORGAN:
Prelude: De Profundis – Jean Langlais
9THE SUNDAY OF THE PASSION
Palm Sunday
10:30 AMTHE PROCESSION OF THE PALMS, THE PASSION, AND HOLY EUCHARIST
Hosanna to the Son of David – Weelkes
Psalm 118: 1-2, 19-29
Psalm 31: 91-16
Christus Factus Est – Anton Bruckner
Tristis Est Anima Mea – Orlando di Lassus
HYMNS: 154, 156, 474, 167, 313, 164
ORGAN:
Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben – Max Reger
13MAUNDY THURSDAY7:00 PMTHE MANDATUM, HOLY EUCHARIST AND STRIPPING OF THE ALTAR
Psalm 116: 1, 10-17
Ubi Caritas – Ola Gjello
O Sacrum Convivium – Olivier Messiaen
HYMNS: 445, 331, 315, 171
ORGAN:
Prelude: Le Banquet celeste – Oliver Messiaen
14GOOD FRIDAY7:00 PMTHE GOOD FRIDAY LITURGY
Psalm 22
Crucifixus – Antonio Lotti
Popule Meus – Tomas Luis de Victoria
God So Loved The World – Stainer
HYMNS: 160, 159, 172, 166
(NO ORGAN)
16THE SUNDAY OF THE RESURRECTION
Easter Day
9:30 AMFESTAL EUCHARIST WITH BRASS – YOUTH SUNDAY
Psalm 118: 1-2, 14-24
YOUTH ANTHEM
Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem – C. V. Stanford
Magdalena – Johannes Brahms
HYMNS: 207, 180, 179, 210, 178, 188, 193, 199
ORGAN & BRASS:
Prelude: Morgenmusik – Paul Hindemith
Postlude: Toccata – Eugene Gigout
16THE SUNDAY OF THE RESURRECTION
Easter Day
11:30 AMFESTAL EUCHARIST
Psalm 118: 1-2, 14-24
Missa Lux et Origo – Haig Mardirosian
Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem – C. V. Stanford
Magdalena – Johannes Brahms
HYMNS: 207, 180, 210, 178, 188, 193, 199
ORGAN AND BRASS:
Prelude: Morgenmusik – Paul Hindemith
23THE SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 16
O Sacred Feast – Healy Willan
Cantate Domino – Heinrich Schutz
HYMNS: 212, 209, 206, 192
ORGAN:
Prelude: O filii et filiae – Jean Francois Dandrieu
Postlude: Toccata on O filii et filiae – Lynwood Farnham
30THE THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 116: 1-3, 10-17
This Joyful Eastertide – Harris
Alleluia – Randall Thompson
HYMNS: 492, 208, 204, 205
ORGAN:
Prelude: Berceuse – Louis Vierne
Postlude: Carillon de Longpont – Louis Vierne
MAY
7THE FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 23
Surrexit Pastor Bonus – Orlando di Lassus
My Shepherd Will Supply My Need – Virgil Thomson
HYMNS: 174, 646, 343, 182
ORGAN:
Prelude: Suite Gothique – Leon Boelmann: Introduction; Menuet Gothique; Priere a Notre Dame
Postlude: Suite Gothique – Leon Bolemann: Toccata
14THE FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 31: 1-5, 15-16
O How Amiable – Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Call – Ralph Vaughn Williams
HYMNS: 432, 213, 51, 194
ORGAN:
Prelude: Symphony No. 4 in F, op. 13 – Charles-Marie Widor: Andante Cantabile
Postlude: Symphony No. 4 in F, op. 13 – Charles-Marie Widor: Finale
21THE SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST – YOUTH SUNDAY
Psalm 66: 7-18
O Rex Gloriae – Lucca Marenzio
Non Vos Relinquam – William Byrd
YOUTH
HYMNS: 409, 412, 405, 191
ORGAN:
Prelude: Récit de tierce en taille – Francois Couperin
Postlude: Dialogue sur les Grandes Jeux – Francois Couperin
28THE ASCENSION (Observed)10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm 68: 1-10, 33-36
Ascendit Deus – Phillips
O, God, the King of Glory – Henry Purcell
HYMNS: 214, 494, 483, 460
ORGAN:
TBA – Guest organist
JUNE
4THE DAY OF PENTECOST
Whitsunday
10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST & CONFIRMATION
Psalm 104: 25-35, 37
Loquebantur Variis Linguis – Thomas Tallis
Dum Complerentur – Tomas Luis de Victoria
HYMNS: 225, 521, 28, 348, 531, 509, 511
ORGAN:
Prelude: Heilger Geist, du Troster mein – Helmut Walcha
Postlude: Komm Heiliger Geist, Herr Gott, BWV 651 – J. S. Bach
11TRINITY SUNDAY10:30 AMHOLY EUCHARIST
Psalm
HYMNS: 362, 423, 295, 368
ORGAN:
Prelude: Prelude in E-flat (“St. Anne”), BWV 552a – J. S. Bach
Postlude: Fugue in E-flat (“St. Anne”), BWV 552b – J. S. Bach